HSE Accreditation

Did you know……
Since 2013 The HSE (Health & Safety Executive) no longer accredit First Aid at Work & Emergency First Aid at Work courses?

What does this mean?
This means that it is the company/organisation’s responsibility it is to ensure that their designated First Aider has an appropriate level of competence to deliver First Aid relevant to the environment they are based in;
This could mean a need to add or enhance elements of the First Aid training that isn’t otherwise included in what is known as a standard “First Aid at Work course”
(for example: a restaurant or fast food business may have an increased risk of burns or a customer choking so the first aider would need to have practical competence in dealing with these elements)

How does this affect me?
If there is an incident in the workplace and the designated First Aider is unable to treat or incorrectly treats the person requiring treatment, the organisation may need to prove they ensured that the dedicated First Aider had been adequately trained to an appropriate standard, otherwise they could be held accountable and may even be liable to prosecution

What Should I do?
We can provide First Aid courses which are tailored to fit your workplace environment and will give the following guarantees….

  • Our First Aid courses are designed to meet HSE requirements for the purposes of compliance with Regulation 3(2) of the Health and Safety (First-Aid) Regulations 1981
  • All our First Aid trainers have frontline Emergency Service experience
  • All our trainers have full liability and professional indeminity insurance
  • Candidates who successfully complete our First Aid courses will receive a certificate showing the specific elements assessed
  • We will maintain a database of training elements assessed and certification for a minimum period of 3 years

Our Courses:

1 Day Emergency First Aid at Work (Level 2 Award)

3 Day First Aid at Work (Level 3 Award)

Note: Basic Life Support and the use of a Defibrillator is now included as part of our “First Aid at Work” Courses

Please contact us for an assessment of specific first aid requirements